Visa Guidance Uk

Categories of UK Student Visa under PBS
1. Adult Student: if you are coming to the United Kingdom for your post-16 education
2. Child Student: For children between 4 and 17 years old to come to the United Kingdom for their education.

Categories outside of PBS
1. Prospective Students – for those coming to the UK to finalize arrangements for their course.
2. Student Visitors – for those coming to the UK for up to 6 months who do not intend to work and/or extend their stay.
3. Child Visitors – for under 18s coming to the UK to undertake a short course of study as part of a visit of up to 6 months.
4. Parents of children at school – for parent careers accompanying child students under the age of 12 to the United Kingdom.

Point-based assessment to apply for visa under TIER 4
Applying for a General Student visa or a Child Student visa under Tier 4 is done on point-based assessment and application should be done in the country of which you are a national or a legal resident. Adult or child students must pass a points-based assessment and score 40 points.

Valid CAS (Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies) = 30 Points
This will be a letter from your institution confirming that a place has been offered to you and that the course is full-time. The CAS letter should state how long the course will last. Where your course is more advanced and specialized, the CAS letter should also state what level of English is needed for the course (giving minimum test marks, if appropriate) and confirm that you satisfy this requirement.

Funds maintenance requirement = 10 Points
Applicant is required to show the money needed to covers course fees for first year of study and living costs for up to a maximum of nine months. Money is required to be held in applicant’s account for at least 28 days.

1. £800 per month is required if majority of your study is in London (London boroughs: Camden, City of London, Hackney, Hammersmith and Fulham, Haringey, Islington, Kensington and Chelsea, Lambeth, Lewisham, Newham, Southwark, Tower Hamlets, Wands worth and Westminster)

2. £600 per month if you are living outside London.

The amount you will need depends on whether you are applying as a child or adult. Shares, bonds, pension funds and similar savings accounts will not be accepted.

For students in UK willing to renew their visas for courses that are longer than nine months require showing the first year’s course fees plus £1,600 for courses inside London and £1,200 outside London.

As a child student, in addition to having enough points, suitable care arrangements in place for their travel, reception and care must be prior done.

Supporting Documents for Visa

1. Visa application charges 220£
2. A valid CAS (issued no more than six months before you apply)
3. Visa Application form (General Student self assessment & Personal detail form) fully completed and signed by applicant
4. Passport valid for at least 6 months, with available ‘visa’ pages for stamping
5. If available, the student’s old passport
6. Documents used to obtain CAS which are stated on CAS such as qualification certificates etc
7. Evidence of funds (Bank statement or loan letter)
8. TB Test from IOM
9. Attestation of documents by Higher Education Commission, IBCC or relevant authorities
PROCESSING VISA APPLICATION

Step1.Taking appointment form Visa Application Center for biometric details

Step 2:Submitting relevant completed documents and application form in Gerrys Fedex. Forms must be signed personally and given with the non-refundable visa application charge.

Step 3:You are now required to submit required documents to Australian High Commission Isalamabad. It will take 2-4 weeks for AHC Islamabad to reach a decision regarding your student visa. Please wait patiently. Further correspondence will be request by AHC Islamabad if and when Required.

Step 4: It may take from 3 weeks to 2 months to reach a Visa decision. Meanwhile you can track your application online http://www.ukvacpk.com/

Step 5:Collection of passport from visa application centre. If your visa is refused, you will get a written notice explaining why. You can ask visa authorities to check their decision again. This is known as an Administrative Review. The review will, for example, look at whether your claimed points were correctly assessed. You must ask for an Administrative Review within 28 days from the date you receive the refusal notice (GV51).

Online Converter

Address

Email: info@ahshma.com
Address: Office No. 39 1st Floor,
Mehboob Tower Near Sathi Masjid, Abbottabad.
Tel: +92-992-405781

Skype: ahshma.edcon

Follow Us