Canada Visa Process

International students from Pakistan are required to obtain a Study Permit for Canada. Allow at least 10 weeks for your visa to be processed.

There are several documents that are required and students will have to present the official documents to obtain Student visa for Canada. Those documents are listed below:

1. Proof of Acceptance:

Original letter of acceptance from a recognized educational institute in Canada showing duration of the program and any conditions of acceptance.

Certificate d’acceptation du Québec (CAQ) or proof of having applied for CAQ, if studying in Québec. Note that a study permit cannot be issued until a valid CAQ is received.

You have to add a proof of an acceptance letter from a recognized institute of Canada. The following information ought to be included in letter of acceptance:

Name of the student.
Date of Birth of the student.
Mailing address of student.
The course in which the student has been enrolled.
The estimated duration of the course.
Date on which the course begins.
Last date on which the student must register for the course.
The academic year which the student will be entering.
Whether the course is full or part-time.
Tuition fee.
Any conditions of acceptance.
Clear classification of the educational institution.
Licensing information (In case private institutions)

This letter has to be signed by an official representative of the institution.

2. Proof of Identity

  • Copy of National Identity Card for each applicant.
  • Valid passport(s): Ensure that the current passport is valid for 6 months after the date of intended travel to Canada and attach expired passports showing previous travel. If the laminate page on the bio-data page is unreadable or damaged, a new passport is required. Please attach a copy of the bio-data page.
  • Two (2) recent passport-sized photographs. The name and date of birth of the person appearing in the photograph must be written on the reverse of the photograph.
  1. Proof of Financial support

    You will have to show proof that you have enough money to support yourself for your entire stay in Canada. Such evidence may include and details can be discussed with your counselor.
  2. Proof of a Canadian bank account in your name if money has been transferred to Canada;
  3. Your bank statements for the past four months;
  4. A bank draft in convertible currency;
  5. Proof of payment of tuition and residence fees;
  6. Proof of funding paid from within Canada if you have a scholarship or are in a Canadian-funded educational program.
  7. Bank Loans/Sponsors
  8. Letter from your employer or sponsoring organization if you are beingsponsored
  9. Income Tax Papers of the sponsor (Where applicable)

  10. Application for study Permit
  • Completed Application for a Study Permit.  If your spouse or common-law partner and/or dependent children will accompany you, they must complete their own appropriate application form and attach marriage and/or birth certificates.

(Note that school-age children must apply for a Study Permit.
*Minor children going alone to Canada to study must also provide proof of a guardian in Canada)

  • Complete accompanying Information Forms.  A separate form is required for each applicant 18 years of age or above.

  • Correct Processing Fee
  • The correct processing fee which may be subjected to change. Green receipt must be submitted.

  • Police Clearance Certificates
  • Police Certificate from each country or territory in which you have resided since attaining the age of 18 years.

  • Educational Documents
  • All ORIGINAL educational documents such as previous educational degrees, certificates or diplomas.

Original IELTS and/or TOEFL scores, GRE, GMAT (if applicable) are strongly recommended.

9. Personal Statement

A personal study plan describing your proposed program of study as it relates to your academic, technical or vocational background. (I.e. you will be required to submit a Curriculum vitae or Statement of Purpose. SOP)

Step 1. 

Step 2:

Letter of acceptance is required to be provided from your university to make visa application

Visit Submit relevant completed documents, correct visa application form for pre-visa assessment. Forms must be signed personally and given with the non-refundable visa application fee
Step 3. 

Step 4

 

Step 5.

Visa officer will determine whether you will require a medical examination and will send you the appropriate medical forms and instructions. Students and accompanying dependants must pass a medical examination.When reviewing your study permit application, a visa officer must be satisfied that you meet the requirements of the Canadian Immigration Act and Regulations and that you will only be in Canada temporarily.

An interview with a Canadian Visa Officer may be required. If this is the case, you will be advised in writing of the time and place for the interview (optional)

Step 6. Once the visa officer is satisfied that you are a “bona fide” student and all statutory requirements are met, you will be issued a document which must be shown to an immigration officer at the port of entry in Canada in order to obtain a study permit .

Online Converter

Address

Email: info@ahshma.com
Address: Office No. 39 1st Floor,
Mehboob Tower Near Sathi Masjid, Abbottabad.
Tel: +92-992-405781

Skype: ahshma.edcon

Follow Us